TEACH: The Academic Symposium

February 27, 2019

Co-Chairs
Saman Amarasinghe, Associate Head, MIT Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Asu Ozdaglar, Head, MIT Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science; School of Engineering Distinguished Professor of Engineering 
Sanjay Sarma, Vice President, Open Learning; Fred Fort Flowers and Daniel Fort Flowers Professor of Mechanical Engineering at MIT

8:00–8:30 am

Registration at Samberg Conference Center, Morris and Sophie Chang Building,
Building E52

8:00–8:30 am

Breakfast

8:30–8:45 am

Welcome

Martin A. Schmidt, MIT Provost; Ray and Maria Stata Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

8:45–9:15 am

Keynote

Introduction
Martin A. Schmidt
The Future of Higher Education in the Age of Disruption
Farnam Jahanian, President; Henry L. Hillman President’s Chair at Carnegie Mellon University

9:15–10:30 am

Teaching Computing in Arts and Humanities

Moderator
Agustín Rayo, Associate Dean, MIT School of Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences; Professor of Philosophy
Alberto Abadie, Associate Director, MIT Institute for Data, Systems, and Society; Professor of Economics
Michael Scott Cuthbert, Associate Professor of Music at MIT
Erik Demaine, Professor of Computer Science and Electrical Engineering at MIT
Eran Egozy, Professor of the Practice in Music Technology at MIT
Éva Tardos, Jacob Gould Schurman Professor of Computer Science at Cornell University

10:30–10:45 am

Break

10:45–11:45 am

Teaching Ethics and Policy in Computer Science

Moderator
David Autor, Ford Professor of Economics at MIT
Hal Abelson, Class of 1922 Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science at MIT
Solon Barocas, Assistant Professor of Information Science at Cornell University
David Danks, Head, Department of Philosophy; L.L. Thurstone Professor of Philosophy and Psychology at Carnegie Mellon University
Barbara Grosz, Higgins Professor of Natural Sciences at Harvard University

11:45 am –
12:45 pm

Teaching Computing in Science and Engineering

Moderator
Cynthia Barnhart, MIT Chancellor; Ford Foundation Professor of Engineering 
Stephen Boyd, Chair, Department of Electrical Engineering; Samsung Professor in the School of Engineering at Stanford University
Tony DeRose, Educational Consultant; Former Senior Scientist at Pixar Animation Studios
Alan Edelman, Professor of Applied Mathematics at MIT
Wendi Heinzelman, Dean, Hajim School of Engineering and Applied Sciences; Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering at University of Rochester

12:45–1:45 pm

Lunch

1:45–2:15 pm

Keynote

Introduction
Asu Ozdaglar
Computing Is for Everyone
Maria Klawe, President at Harvey Mudd College

2:15–3:15 pm

Experiences with CS+X Majors and Curricula

Moderator
Eran Ben-Joseph, Head, MIT Department of Urban Studies and Planning; Professor of Landscape Architecture
Carla E. Brodley, Dean, Khoury College of Computer and Information Sciences at Northeastern University
Charles Isbell, Executive Associate Dean, School of Interactive Computing at Georgia Tech
Rob A. Rutenbar, Senior Vice Chancellor for Research at University of Pittsburgh
Jeannette M. Wing, Avanessians Director of the Data Science Institute; Professor of Computer Science at Columbia University

3:15–3:30 pm

Break

3:30–4:50 pm

Teaching Computer Science to All

Moderator
Dimitris Bertsimas, Boeing Leaders for Global Operations Professor of Management at MIT Sloan School of Management
Anant Agarwal, CEO of edX; Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science at MIT
Regina Barzilay, Delta Electronics Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science at MIT
Marie desJardins, Dean, College of Organizational, Computational, and Information Sciences; Professor of Computer Science at Simmons University
W. Eric L. Grimson, MIT Chancellor for Academic Advancement; Bernard M. Gordon Professor of Medical Engineering 
James Kurose, Assistant Director, Computer and Information Science and Engineering at the National Science Foundation

4:50–4:55 pm

Closing Remarks

Saman Amarasinghe

4:55–5:30 pm

Break

5:30–5:35 pm

Greeting to A.M. Turing Award Panel at Kresge Auditorium, Building W16

Anantha P. Chandrakasan, Dean, School of Engineering; Vannevar Bush Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science at MIT

5:35–5:45 pm

Computing the Future

Daniela Rus, Director, Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence Laboratory; Andrew and Erna Viterbi Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science at MIT

5:45–7:00 pm

A.M. Turing Award Panel

Moderator
Daniela Rus
Sir Tim Berners-Lee, 3Com Founders Professor of Engineering at MIT
Shafi Goldwasser, RSA Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science at MIT
Butler Lampson, Technical Fellow, Microsoft Corporation; Adjunct Professor of Computer Science at MIT
Barbara Liskov, Institute Professor at MIT
Silvio Micali, Ford Professor of Engineering at MIT
Ronald Rivest, Institute Professor at MIT
Michael Stonebraker, CTO, Paradigm4; CTO, Tamr Inc.; Adjunct Professor of Computer Science at MIT